Glossary of Scientific Terms

Cloud Chamber

Previous Term

(Cloud Chamber)

Glossary Main Index

Next Term

(Cyclotron)

Cyclotron

Composition of the Earth's Atmosphere

Source: Definition of the U.S. Standard Atmosphere (1976)
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 77th Edition

GasFormulaAbundance
percent by volume
Abundance
parts per million by volume
NitrogenN278.084%780,840
OxygenO220.9476%209,476
ArgonAr0.934%9,340
Carbon DioxideCO20.0314%314
NeonNe0.001818%18.18
HeliumHe0.000524%5.24
MethaneCH40.0002%2
KryptonKr0.000114%1.14
HydrogenH20.00005%0.5
XenonXe0.0000087%0.087