Glossary of Scientific Terms

10 Most Abundant Compounds<br>in the Earth's Crust

Previous Term

(10 Most Abundant Compounds
in the Earth's Crust)

Glossary Main Index

Next Term

(10 Most Abundant Elements
in the Universe)

10 Most Abundant Elements<br>in the Universe

10 Most Abundant Elements in the Earth's Crust

Source: CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 77th Edition

ElementAbundance
percent by weight
Abundance
parts per million by weight
Oxygen46.1%461,000
Silicon28.2%282,000
Aluminum8.23%82,300
Iron5.63%56,300
Calcium4.15%41,500
Sodium2.36%23,600
Magnesium2.33%23,300
Potassium2.09%20,900
Titanium0.565%5,650
Hydrogen0.14%1,400